Monday, January 24, 2011

Super Bowl!

Any Super Bowl Fans?

Yep.... The  Green Bay Packers beat the Chicago Bears  21-14. What a great game!! Packers are the NFC Champions!!  They haven't  made it to the NFC since  Jan 12th 1996 against the Dallas Cowboys and lost. I remember  I was working at Kohler Co. at the time and we all wore our Packer garb, cheese heads and all.... and had a group picture taken in the factory. hahaha I still have the 8x10 picture, and I still love to watch the Packers play!  The Super Bowl is in Dallas TX Feb. 6th. 2011 Against the Pittsburgh Steelers!
Well i hope to be back with something crafty soon. Till next time... 
Thanks for stopping by!

Edited in


3 comments:

Sharli said...

Hi Kari,
So glad you're having fun with this! It makes me smile . . .

Hugs!

Jeanne said...

Yay for you with the Packers win. The Bears side of things was rather interesting I thought. LOL The better team won, that is for sure. The Super Bowl should be fun to watch! Your team spirit sure sounds like fun.

Flying high in the sky.... said...

beautiful!!! and a brilliant shot!!