Monday, December 29, 2008

The Verdict Is In

The Insurance Company Totalled my husbands car today. Damanges exceed $6200 and the car is worth $7600... UGH... 4 brand new tires going to salvage. They won't give em up. Let the shopping begin.

Charlie & Carolyn Remembering... "And we know that in "All Things" God works for the Good of those who love Him, and are called according to His Purpose"
Romans 8;28

Sunday, December 28, 2008

Thankful

This is such a busy time of year for me as well as it is for you too I'm sure. With all the Birthdays we had in December and with Christmas i feel like i haven't slowed down a bit.
Today is my dads 82 Birthday. We are going out to his house today. His wife is having a surprise BD party for him with just my family, my brothers & my sister. I hope it makes my dad feel special having his kids around as he doesn't remember much of current events anymore.

Last Monday morning at 5:15am Charlie was in a car accident on his way to work. The truck in front of him lost control and kept fish tailing all over the hwy. The truck flipped over on it's side and Charlie hit him. He said he didn't want to slam on his brakes and loose control himself.
Our weather last week was so unpredictable. We had gotten so much snow. We are so Thankful they both walked away from this accident.




Although the damage looks bad the Insurance Adjuster that came out to the the Towing Yard and took pictures called Charlie Wednesday and told him the engine looked good. But IF damages exceeds 70% or greater then the value of the car, then they will have to claim it a Total Loss. We were hoping to hear something by Friday but have not heard anything yet. {2006 Ford Tauras}

As you can see there wasn't much damage to the truck that loss control. Except the back end frame was all bent and some side damage from the flip.
Oh and did i mention that this guy has NO Insurance. There ought to be a law against that. But not in Wisconsin. We have full coverage with a 250 deductable. Our Insurance Agent said they will go after him for that, and payments for damages, and if he can't pay his drivers license will be revoked. Charlie said after the accident the guy kept telling him how sorry he was and then gave him a hug. I feel sorry for this guy but come on... if you drive there should be a law that you carry Insurance or you get No drivers license.
The kids & I have off this next week. Hopefully I'll get to play with them, and get into my scrap room and play myself.
I hope you all had a Wonderful Christmas! We did too. Thanks for stopping by. Hopefully I'll be back with a card soon!

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Swinging Shutters LO

My son had his tonsils out in October. I used his "Get Well Balloon" as the front cover. Cut it out, adhered it to a piece of 12x12 card stock. Then cut it in 1/2. {2 6x12} caution, adhere well... it curls.
I took pictures of the clock in his room to show the different times of his healing before Sam got to go home.
CTMH Circle Charms fit perfect over the clocks and little circle stars. Surgery time clock, i made with CTMH "Make it Count" stamp set. Cut it out added a brad and covered it with Liquid Glass.

This was a fun layout to make. I will definitely use the Swinging Shutters LO again. They come in package of 3 heavy weight protectors.


Sam eating his Popsicle. He wasn't able to keep everything down so the nurse gave him a shot in the ------. It prolonged his stay by an hour. I think it looks a little unbalanced. "It's Time" i should have done with the Stickease letters. Not enough.. i's. Oh well another excuse to place an order.

We are getting hammered with snow here. I think everything is pretty much shutdown today. It's -4 with a windchill of -35 and winds at 44 mph. I took some frozen pictures of my hubby after being outside snowblowing for over an hour. I'll post those later.
You all stay warm! And thanks for stopping by!

Have a Merry Christmas!!

Friday, December 19, 2008

Some Birthday's

Happy Birthday Christyl! WOW 33 can you believe that. I have a hard time with that one myself when i have 7 & 9 yo boys at home. They keep me going.





We had dinner together just the family on the 11th, Cake & Ice Cream and a few gifts. We gave Christyl one of those cute "Hoops & YoYo" singing cards. I just love them and so did she.

Sam's birthday was the 15th He was a little taken back by his gift. We put a rock in a box and told him that was his gift. The look on his face was priceless. There was a note on the inside cover to look under the tree.


He's like.... "What is this" You've got to be kidding. LOL


Sam asked for Wii Music for his BD, so we wrapped it and put the gift under the tree.



Mark & Christyl got him the Packer sweat shirt he asked for. A little big but he's got some growing to do yet.

Happy Birthday Sam!


My life has been busy here. Add a puppy to the mix. Toby is doing great!
Christmas is less than a week away. Hope you all have a blessed one!

Merry Christmas!

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Merry Christmas Riley


I really need to get this stamp. I love this Riley!! I received a bunch of Riley images from Stacy a few months ago. I think this one is so cute.
All CTMH products except image. Evensong Paper Kit, Liquid Glass on his boots and scarf, Love Story Rub-Ons {believe, Brads, Ribbon, Copic Markers
I can say I'm almost ready for Christmas. Just a few more gifts and we gotter done. December is such a busy month. 4 birthday's in the family and Christmas to boot. Yikes I feel so overwhelmed at times i could just run and hide... they would find me..LOL... In my scrap room for the whole day, I wish.
Anywhoo, Charlie's home and i guess it's movie night with the boys. I'm so out numbered here. Even the puppy is a male. :) That's all for now folks. Thanks for stoppin by. I'll try to post some birthday pics soon.
Have a great weekend!

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Just Some Cards


All CTMH Products
We had a snow day yesterday, schools were closed. I think we got hit with 7-10" It was a heavy at times. Should have made a snowman. :)
I did get to escape to my scraproom for a while. How fun!! "KWIM"
The snowman card was inspired right out of the CTMH Fall/Winter catty. I tweeked it a bit and changed the snowflakes.
All CTMH Products except SU Border Punch and hole punch , Scor Pal
Micah has been home sick the last 4 days with the stomach flu. He looked pretty pale and was not eating to much. He had been sleeping a lot. I thought i would keep him home one more day.
Anywoo, i gotta run. You all have a great day! Stay warm or cool depending on where you live. Thanks for stopping by!

Monday, December 8, 2008

Warmest Wishes. . .

Hope you're staying warm.. wherever you live. :) We're in for a dozy of a winter storm tonight and tomorrow. Could be snow day for everyone. I love it!
I have been playing with this card the last few days. It's the first time i used Liquid Applique with the heat gun. I squirt some on and let it dry over night and heat it up with the heat gun and it puffs it up. Looks like snow.
CTMH Evensong level 2 Papers, Ribbon, Stamps CTMH Sentiment, and Riley Stamp, Foam dots, Brads, Copic Markers.



Are you done Christmas shopping yet? I'm not. We have a ways to go. We did put up our Christmas Tree and hang the stockings this weekend. I so want a new tree. We have had this one since 2000, Complete with lights and they still work, darn it. LOL
We seem to keep adding more stockings every year. Two granddaughters and a puppy. Blessings!
I have 2 sick boys at home today. Micah has had the stomach flu all weekend and Sam has a cold and sore throat. The way they play together you would think neither one of them were sick. Maybe i should take the Wii away and make them take a nap. Hmmm
Today i get my Shipment of Spring 2009 "Close to my Heart" Catalogs, and two gathering orders. Yippee. Did i say snow day tomorrow? Play day.
Well i better get movin. Have a great Monday and thanks for stopping by.
Lets see your tree. :)

Friday, December 5, 2008

Doggy Wear...


Ok it's obvious I love our puppy!! I recently received a few doggy shirts from my sister for Toby. Here in Wisconsin the weather is getting a bit brisk. It was 11* yesterday. We have already gotten almost a foot of snow in last week. So i need to keep my baby boy warm when he ventures outside to do his job. LOL He hates trying to pee in this shirt. It's cut kinda long on the bottom. Anywoo, i thought i would show you how he looks in it. Does it make him look Fat? :)

We have had Toby almost 2 weeks. {Saturday} he was 8 weeks on Wednesday. He is just starting to recognize his name when you call him. He's bitting & chewing on whatever he can get a hold of, mostly me and the kids. I'm sure this will pass in time as he's teething right now. Potty training is taking some time. I wake up at nite and take him out. For now i about gave up putting him in his kennel at night. If i don't hear him whine and take him out he'll crap in his kennel and i have more of a mess at midnight then i care to even think about. Sooo i put a little bed in the kitchen and he sleeps in that. Last Saturday i took him to Pet Smart he did very well didn't even pee on their floor. I might add he was a hit. Everyone loved him!! How can you not!
I have been working on a Riley snow card the last few days. I don't have it finished yet. I'll post it soon.
Are you ready for Christmas? I'm not. I just bought a few gifts the other day. We don't even have our tree up yet. {overwhelmed?...naaaa} LOL Well, my boys are up and it's time to get a start on the day. TGIF huh, I hope yours is a great one!
Have a wonderful weekend.